IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules 
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> attention audicity users
coonsanders
post May 12 2009, 06:40 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 655
Joined: 20-July 03
From: new jersey
Member No.: 36



hi gang

i posted this in the audcity forum but never gor a responce yet....when i used nero 6 (garbadge software)to play 78s into my computer what id do is open up the volume control panel and put that little "line in "box on the desktop and then reco-
rd the tunes into the computer and edit the sound volume with it.does this work with audicity?thanks

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
limden
post May 12 2009, 09:08 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-December 05
Member No.: 366



If you can get it into your computer and play it then yes, Audacity will record it and you can edit the volume and do various other things too. Note that Audacity records everything coming from your computer's sound card so it's a good idea to turn off anything that might beep unexpectedly.

Audacity looks daunting at first but play around with it and it mostly becomes easy - though I wouldn't pretend to be an expert.

Limden
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coonsanders
post May 12 2009, 10:30 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 655
Joined: 20-July 03
From: new jersey
Member No.: 36



hay lim.....


expert?na you and me both.....does audacity have a lame encoder?did u ever use it?

lenny
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gregoryagogo
post May 12 2009, 10:40 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1363
Joined: 14-August 03
From: San Diego, California
Member No.: 50



Do the same thing with Audacity. The preferences are under the "edit" menu. The first tab has the playback and recording options.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
limden
post May 13 2009, 09:18 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-December 05
Member No.: 366



QUOTE (coonsanders @ May 12 2009, 05:30 PM) *
hay lim.....


expert?na you and me both.....does audacity have a lame encoder?did u ever use it?

lenny


Never needed to bother with adding the lame encoder plug-in. Just export the finished project as a .wav file then use our old friend Switch to convert to mp3.

Limden
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coonsanders
post May 13 2009, 10:20 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 655
Joined: 20-July 03
From: new jersey
Member No.: 36



hi
o yea the swtich thing....right..thanks lim..


lenny
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coonsanders
post May 13 2009, 10:38 AM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 655
Joined: 20-July 03
From: new jersey
Member No.: 36



greg

under the preerances i have "device"..."recording devise" then "play other devise while recording a new one"and last but not least "software playthough(play new track while recording it)these are both require a check to enable them...should
i enable them?

lenny
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2020 - 04:10 PM